CLA-2-38:RR:NC:SP:237 I89976

CAT

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: Tariff classification of Hitasol graphite based conductive coatings from Japan.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated January 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hitasol GA-66S, Hitasol G-72B, Hitasol GA-542 and Hitasol GA-542K are graphite based preparations that consist of colloidal suspensions of graphite in water plus added stabilizers for use in providing electrical conductive coatings to the interior of color television picture tubes.

The applicable subheading for Hitasol GA-66S, Hitasol G-72B, Hitasol GA-542 and Hitasol GA-542K graphite based preparations will be 3801.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of The United States (HTSUS), which provides for colloidal or semi-colloidal graphite. The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division